Donate Now
WUMB MUSIC PLAYLISTS
7:55 pm Elizabeth Cotten
Freight Train (from Freight Train & Other Nc Folk Songs)
7:53 pm Lynn Morris
Freight Train Blues (from Mamas Hand)
7:49 pm Chris Smither
Shake Sugaree (from Another Way To Find You)
7:47 pm Elizabeth Cotten
Vastapol (from Freight Train & Other North Carolina Folksongs and Tunes)
7:37 pm Eliza Gilkyson
Pastures of Plenty (from Ribbon of Highway Endless Skyway)
7:34 pm Ramblin Jack Elliott
Black Snake Moan (from Jack Elliott)
7:31 pm Ramblin Jack Elliot
Rexs Blues (from Friends of Mine)
7:28 pm Ramblin Jack Elliott wJerry Jeff Walker
Hard Travelin (from Friends of Mine)
7:17 pm Nanci Griffith
Theres a Light beyond These Woods (from Theres A Light Beyond These Woods)
7:14 pm Nanci Griffith
Ford Econoline
7:10 pm Nanci Griffith A Guthrie
Tecumseh Valley
7:06 pm Nanci Griffith
Listen to the Radio
6:58 pm Four Men and a Dog
Trip to London (from Maybe Tonight)
6:53 pm Calan
If She Were Mine (from Solomon)
6:50 pm Daimh
Mo Nighean Chruinn Donn (from Crossing Point)
6:42 pm Arise & Go
The Dirty Bee (from Meeting Place)
6:35 pm Tir Na Nog
Jack Broke da Prison Door (from The Black Rose)
6:30 pm Maighread & triona Ni Dhomhnaill
Spanish Lady (from Between the Two Lights)
6:22 pm Poozies
The Great Debate (from Changed Days Same Roots)
6:17 pm Open the Door for Three
Creeping Jane (from The Joyful Hour)
6:12 pm Mick McAuley
As I Roved Out (from Highs & Bellows)
6:08 pm Rankin Family
Ho Ro My Nut Brown Maiden (from North Country)
6:01 pm Skipper's Alley
Flowers of Red Hill (from Take Away)
5:56 pm Alan Kelly Gang
Connemara (from Small Towns and Famous Nights)
5:54 pm Laurel Martin
the Newtown Bridge (from Larks & Thrushes)
5:49 pm Loreena McKennitt
Bonny Portmore (from The Visit)
5:43 pm Karen Matheson
Cronan Bleoghainn (from Downriver)
5:37 pm Liz Doherty
Last Orders (from Last Orders)
5:31 pm Altan
Gap of Dreams (from Gap of Dreams)
5:28 pm Cara Dillon
Both Sides the Tweed (from Wanderer)
5:23 pm Mary Jane Lamond
The Thief's song (from Seinn)
5:17 pm Realta
Martin Wynne's #3 (from Open the Door for Three)
5:11 pm Tannahill Weavers
Battle of Sherriffmuir (from Orach)
5:07 pm Mairtin O'Connor
Five Reel Set (from Crossroads)
5:03 pm Patsy Moloney John Regan
Bluebells are Blooming (from Over the Bog Road)
4:56 pm Karan Casey John Doyle
Exiles return (from Exiles Return)
4:55 pm Nathan Gourley Laura Feddersen
The Coalminer's (from Life is All Checkered)
4:45 pm Back of the Moon
Johnny Cope (from Fortune's Road)
4:41 pm Cherish the Ladies
Green Grow the Rushes (from New Day Dawning)
4:36 pm Battlefield
I'm Going to Set You Free (from Dookin)
4:32 pm Mick Moloney
Are You there Moriarity (from McNally's Row of Flats)
4:29 pm Billy McComiskey
Humours of Bandon (from Outside the Box)
4:26 pm Mick Moloney
McNally's Row of Flats (from McNally's Row of Flats)
4:17 pm Hanz Araki
Valentine O'Hara (from Foreign Shore)
4:13 pm Music in the Glen
Farewell to Whiskey (from Music in the Glen)
4:07 pm Andy Irvine
Willy of Wisbury (from Abocurragh)
4:06 pm Phil Smillie
Finavon castle (from sound of Taransay)
3:55 pm Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela
We've Landed (from Rejoice)
3:53 pm Guiss Guiss Bou Band
Sunu Gal (from Sei Sela)
3:49 pm Roberto Fonseca
Aggua (from Yesuri)
3:37 pm Vieux Kante
Kono (from The Young Man's Harp)
3:34 pm Luisa Maita
Na Asa (from Flodamemoria)
3:32 pm Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Niandou (from Musique de Nuit)
3:31 pm Groupe RTD
Raga Kaan Ka'Eegtow (from The Dancing Devils of Djbuti)
3:15 pm Lenine
Jack Soul Brasiliero (from Lenine)
3:10 pm Moonlight Banjamin
Port au Prince (from Siltan)
3:06 pm Tito Paris
Preto e Mi (from The Spirit of Cape Verde)
3:00 pm Lura
Sabi di Mas (from Hiranca)
2:53 pm Mariza
Rio de Magoa (from Mundo)
2:49 pm Juan Carlos Romero
Rio Tinto (from Romero)
2:47 pm Antonio Restucci
Estrellas de Arena (from Crisol)
2:37 pm Rudresh Mahanthappa
Snake! (from Kinsmen)
2:30 pm Anandi Bhattacharya
Jai Ganesh (from Joys Abound)
2:26 pm Hamid Sakizada
Dambura (from Dai Raft)
2:19 pm Alhousseini Anivola
Algher (from Afropentatonium)
2:16 pm Nils Okland band
Flukt (from Lysning)
2:10 pm Paivi Hirvonen
Vainolainen (from Paivi Hirvonen)
2:08 pm Le Vent Du Nord
Adieu Du Village (from Territoires)
2:01 pm Kolonien
Sju I Tva (from Almost Folk)
11:54 am
DYL68-01
11:52 am Little Village (John Hiatt, Ry Cooder, Nick Lowe, Jim Keltner)
Do You Want My Job? (from Little Village)
11:43 am Valerie June
Workin Woman Blues (from Pushin Against a Stone)
11:37 am The Jimi Hendrix Experience
The Wind Cries Mary (from Are You Experienced)
11:34 am The Head and the Heart
Library Magic
11:29 am Judy Collins
Suzanne (from In My Life)
11:26 am Jenee Halstead
Solitary People (from Disposable Love)
11:21 am Mark Olson
April in Your Cloud Garden (from Magdalen Accepts)
11:18 am George Harrison
Id Have You Anytime (from All Things Must Pass)
11:14 am Frazey Ford
September Fields (from Indian Ocean)
11:11 am Celia Woodsmith
Like Wine (from Cast Iron Shoes)
11:05 am Steve Earle
John Henry Was A Steel-Drivin' Man (from Ghosts of West Virginia)
11:01 am Chris Smither
Working In The Coal Mine (from What I Learned In School (EP))
10:56 am Son Volt
Medicine Hat (Acoustic) (from A Retrospective 1995200)
10:53 am Waxahatchee
Fire (from Saint Cloud)
10:48 am Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer
September Sea (from Little Blue Egg)
10:45 am Prateek
Springtime (from All You Do Is Drown (EP))
10:37 am Colin Meloy, Joan Baez and Gillian Welch
Joe Hill (from Another Day, Another Time Celebrating The Music of Inside Llewyn Davis)
10:33 am Gonzalo Silva
Waitress (from Impatience)
10:31 am Stray Birds
Loretta (from Echo Sessions)
10:28 am Christopher Paul Stelling
Oh River
10:23 am Aimee Mann wSean Hayes
Ballantines (from @#%&*! Smilers)
10:20 am Milk Carton Kids
High Hopes (from Monterey)
10:14 am Cowboy Junkies
Walking After Midnight (from The Trinity Session)
10:11 am Charley Crockett
Fool Somebody Else (from Welcome To Hard Times)
10:05 am Mark Knopfler
Quality Shoe (from The Ragpickers Dream)
10:01 am Rayland Baxter
Yellow Eyes Live at WUMB
9:57 am Luka Bloom
Sunny Sailor Boy (from Turf)
9:53 am Josh Ritter
Come and Find Me (from Golden Age of Radio)
9:49 am Molly Tuttle
Shes a Rainbow (from ...But Id Rather Be With You)
9:44 am John Lennon
Working Class Hero (from John LennonPlastic Ono Band)
9:40 am Parkington Sisters
September (from Inside My Head EP)
9:32 am Justin Townes Earle
Far From Me (from Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows Songs Of John Prine)
9:29 am John Prine
The Bottomless Lake (from Aimless Love)
9:25 am Twisted Pine
Dreams
9:22 am Loudon Wainwright III
The Swimming SongLIVE (from Career Moves)
9:15 am Slaid Cleaves
Breakfast in Hell (from Broke Down)
9:13 am Woody Guthrie
Grand Cooley Dam (from Folkways The Original Vision)
9:10 am Jason Isbell & The 400 Un
River (from Reunions)
9:05 am Maya DeVitry
Taking Up Rock and Roll (from How To Break a Fall)
9:01 am Greg Brown
The Train Carrying Jimmie Rodgers Home (from Iowa Waltz)
8:58 am Puss n Boots
Leaving London (from No Fools, No Fun)
8:55 am Ben Harper & Rhiannon Gid
Black Eyed Dog (from Black Eyed Dog Single)
8:49 am Steve Goodman
You Never Even Called Me By My Name (from Steve Goodman)
8:47 am Ry Cavanaugh
Lost Woman Song (from Time For This)
8:40 am Chuck McDermott
Belvedere (from Gin and Rosewater)
8:35 am Dave Alvin
California Bloodlines (from West of the West)
8:31 am Robby Hecht
New York City (from Robby Hecht)
8:28 am Ani DiFranco
Cradle and All (from ETown LIVE)
8:22 am Indigo Girls
Joking (from Rites Of Passage)
8:17 am Jon Stickley Trio
Point to Point (from Lost at Last)
8:11 am Bruce Springsteen
The Hitter (from Devils & Dust)
8:07 am Lori McKenna
This Town is a Woman (from The Balladeer)
8:03 am Mandolin Orange
Daylight (from Such Jubilee)
8:00 am Samantha Farrell
September Sun (from September Sun (single))
7:28 am Mary Gauthier
The War After The War Live on WUMB
6:57 am Leif Vollebekk
Blood Brother (from New Ways)
6:54 am Billy Bragg & Wilco
She Came Along to Me (from Mermaid Avenue The Complete Sessions)
6:51 am Chuck Prophet
High as Johnny Thunders (from Nothing Seems Better To Me)
6:47 am Nathaniel Rateliff & The
You Worry Me (from Tearing at the Seams)
6:43 am Tony Furtado
Astoria (from The Bell)
6:38 am Eliza Gilkyson
Beach Haven (from 2020)
6:34 am Dawes
Just Beneath The Surface (from Stories Dont End)
6:29 am Natalia Zukerman
Gas Station Roses (from Gas Station Roses)
6:26 am Doug Seegers
Demon Seed (from A Story I Got To Tell)
6:22 am Margo Price
Thats How Rumors Get Started (from Thats How Rumors Get Started)
6:18 am David Hidalgo & Louie Perez
When Love Fails (from The Long Goodbye)
6:15 am Luther Dickinson
Aint No Grave (from Blues & Ballads A Folksingers Songbook Volumes 1 & 2)
6:11 am The Lone Bellow
Fake Roses (from Then Came The Morning)
6:07 am Peter Parcek
Lifes A One Way Ticket (from Misissippi Suitcase)
6:04 am Gillian Welch
Caleb Meyer (from Hell Among The Yearlings)
6:00 am Caamp
By and By (from By And By)
5:55 am Robert Vincent
I Was Hurt Today But Im Alright Now (from In This Town Youre Owned)
5:51 am Kathleen Edwards
One More Song the Radio Wont Like (from Failer)
5:47 am Jason Isbell & The 400 Un
Only Children (from Reunions)
5:43 am Carolina Story
Lay Your Head Down (from Lay Your Head Down)
5:39 am Andrew Bird
Imitosis (from Armchair Apocrypha)
5:36 am GrantLee Phillips
Gather Up (from Lightning Show Us Your Stuff)
5:32 am Mavis Staples
Little Bit (from If All I Was Was Black)
5:28 am Lucinda Williams
Concrete and Barbed Wire (from Car Wheels on a Gravel Road)
5:26 am Robert Plant & Patty Grif
Too Much Alike (from Digging Deep)
5:21 am Ray LaMontagne and The Pariah Dogs
New York Citys Killing Me (from God Willin & The Creek Dont Rise)
5:16 am Solas
Darkness Darkness (from All These Years)
5:12 am John Mellencamp
Troubled Man (from Plain Spoken)
5:09 am Steve Earle
Time is Never On Our Side (from Ghosts of West Virginia)
5:05 am Calexico
Fortune Teller (from Algiers)
5:01 am Catehrine Maclellan
Roll With the Wind (from Coyote)
4:57 am Nick Lowe
All Men Are Liars (from The New Best of Nick Lowe)
4:54 am Rose Cousins
The Expert (from Bravado)
4:50 am The Decemberists
The Crane Wife, Pt. 3 (from The Crane Wife)
4:46 am Markus James
Child See the Rider (from At the Well)
4:42 am Lake Street Dive
Use Me Up (from Bad Self Portraits)
4:38 am Ry Cooder
No Banker Left Behind (from Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down)
4:35 am
Time is Wasting
4:33 am Ian Noe
Between the Country (from Between the Country)
4:29 am Brandi Carlile
Before It Breaks
4:25 am Chris Smither
Lonely Time (from More From the Levee)
4:21 am Aoife ODonovan
The King of All Birds (from In The Magic Hour)
4:17 am Rusted Root
Send Me On My Way (from When I Woke)
4:13 am Shelby Lynne & Allison Mo
The Color of a Cloudy Day (from Not Dark Yet)
4:10 am John Craigie
Climb Up (from Asterisk the Universe)
4:06 am John Prine
Angel from Montgomery (from John Prine)
4:02 am David Bromberg
Big Road (from Big Road)
3:57 am Willie Watson, Gillian Welch and Dave Rawlings
The Midnight Special (from Another Day, Another Time Celebrating The Music of Inside Llewyn Davis)
3:54 am
WAR16-99
3:48 am Alejandro Escovedo
Wave (from A Man Under The Influence)
3:43 am Trampled By Turtles
Silver Light (from Wild Animals)
3:38 am Tracy Chapman
Fast Car (from Tracy Chapman)
3:35 am Charley Crockett
Welcome To Hard Times (from Welcome To Hard Times)
3:32 am The Highwomen
If She Ever Leaves Me (from The Highwomen)
3:28 am Levon Helm
The Mountain (from Dirt Farmer)
3:24 am Shovels and Rope
Keeper (from O Be Joyful)
3:19 am Bob Dylan
False Prophet (from Rough And Rowdy Ways)
3:16 am The Wandering
The Outlaw (from Go On Now, You Cant Stay Here)
3:11 am Bruce Cockburn
If I Had a Rocket Launcher (from Stealing Fire)
3:07 am Blitzen Trapper
Lonesome Angel (from All Across This Land)
3:03 am Norah Jones
Im Alive (from Pick Me Up Off the Floor)
3:00 am Johnny Cash
Rusty Cage (from Unchained)
2:56 am The Avett Brothers
Shame (from Emotionalism)
2:50 am The Lowest Pair
Show Down the Sky (from The Perfect Plan)
2:46 am Wilco
Shouldve Been In Love (from A.M.)
2:42 am Hayes Carll
Sake of the Song (from Lovers and Leavers)
2:38 am The Civil Wars
Poison & Wine (from Barton Hollow)
2:34 am Darlingside
Ocean Bed (from Fish Pond Fish)
2:30 am First Aid Kit
Postcard (from Ruins)
2:26 am Amos Lee
Johnson Blvd. (from Mountains of Sorrow, Rivers of Song)
2:22 am The David Wax Museum
All Sense of Time (from Knock Knock Get Up)
2:19 am Laura Marling
Strange Girl (from Song For Our Daugther)
2:16 am Gregory Alan Isakov
Chemicals (from Evening Machine)
2:13 am Dar Williams
As Cool As I Am (from What Do You Hear In These Sounds?(EP))
2:09 am Parker Millsap
Other Arrangments (from Other Arrangments)
2:05 am Suzanne Vega
Luka (from Solitude Standing)
2:00 am Chadwick Stokes
Hit the Bell with your Elbow (from Chadwick Stokes & The Pintos)
1:59 am Neko Case
Im From Nowhere (from The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love Yo)
1:54 am Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses
Direction Of The Wind (from Junky Star)
1:50 am Sarah Jarsoz
Johnny (from World on the Ground)
1:47 am Spirit Family Reunion
I Want To Be Relieved (from No Separation)
1:44 am Feist
So Sorry
1:40 am Phosphorescent
Terror In The Canyons (The Wounded Master) (from Muchacho)
1:35 am Molly Tuttle
Standing on the Moon (from ...But Id Rather Be With You)
1:30 am Iron & Wine
Pagan Angel and a Borrowed Car (from The Shepherds Dog)
1:26 am Marc Cohn
New Speedway Boogie (from Listening Booth 1970)
1:21 am Rhiannon Giddens
Shake Sugaree (from Tomorrow Is My Turn)
1:18 am Logan Ledger
Skip a Rope (from Logan Ledger)
1:14 am John Hiatt
Before I Go (from Crossing Muddy Waters)
1:10 am The Wood Brothers
Satisfied (from Kingdom in my Mind)
1:05 am Solomon Burke
Millionaire (from Nashville)
1:01 am Dustbowl Revival
Penelope (from Is It You Is It Me)
12:57 am David Gray
White Ladder (from White Ladder)
12:54 am Brent Cobb
Keep Em On They Toes (from Keep Em On They Toes)
12:50 am The Punch Brothers
Magnet (from The Phosphorescent Blues)
12:46 am Chuck Prophet
Smallest Man in the World (from Age of Miracles)
12:43 am Watkins Family Hour
Just Another Reason (from Brother Sister)
12:39 am JD McPherson
Undivided Heart & Soul (from Undivided Heart & Soul)
12:36 am Alison Krauss
Windy City
12:32 am Joe Henry
River Floor (from Thrum)
12:28 am The Jayhawks
This Forgotten Town (from XOXO)
12:25 am Abigail Washburn
Sometimes (from Song Of The Traveling Daughter)
12:21 am Afro Celt Soundsystem
When Youre Falling (from Volume 3 Further in Time)
12:18 am Damien Rice
I Dont Want To Change You (from My Favorite Faded Fantasy)
12:14 am The Band of Heathens
Black Cat (from Stranger)
12:11 am Sturgill Simpson
Turtles all the Way Down (from Metamodern Sounds in Country Music)
12:07 am The Mastersons
Eyes Wide Open (from No Time For Love Songs)
12:04 am Lefty Frizzell
California Blues (from Lefty Frizzell Sings the Song of Jimmie Rodgers)
WUMB WBPR WFPB WNEF Radio | University of Massachusetts 100 Morrissey Boulevard Boston MA 02125-3393 Office: (617)287-6900 Studio: (800)573-2100 (617)287-6919 Fax: (617)287-6916 Email: wumb@umb.edu